Gambar halaman
[…] next

senators,

STATE OF NEW YORK

IN ASSEMBLY, Feb 9 1925
This bill was duly passed, a majority
of all the members elected to the As-
sembly voting in favor thereof, three-
fifths being present.

By order of the Assembly
JA MCGINNIES

STATE OF NEW YORK

IN SENATE, Mar 26 1925 This bill was duly passed, a majority of all the Senators elected voting in favor thereof, three-fifths being present. By order of the Senate,

S. LOWMAN

President.

Speaker.

DEED

CEDING TO THE UNITED STATES JURISDICTION OF LAND IN FRANKLIN COUNTY

KNOW ALL MEN BY THESE PRESENTS, That WHEREAS, By section 52 of article 4 of chapter 59 of the consolidated laws of the State of New York, it is provided that, "Whenever the United States, by any agent authorized under the hand and seal of any head of an executive department of the government of the United States, shall cause to be filed and recorded in the office of the secretary of state of the state of New York, certified copies of the record or transfer to the United States of any tracts or parcels of land within this state, which have been acquired by the United States for any of the purposes aforesaid," (i. e. the purpose of erecting thereon lighthouses, beacons, lighthouse keepers' dwellings, hospitals, sanatoriums, works for improving navigation, post-offices, custom houses, fortifications, or buildings and structures for the storage, manufacture or production of supplies, ordnance, apparatus