Gambar halaman
[…] All 66 Stat. 722.

60 Stat. 237.

5 U.S.C.

$ 1001 note.

47 U.S.C.
409.
47 U.S.C.
410.

Joint board.

(d) To the extent that the foregoing provisions of this section are in conflict with provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act, such provisions of this section shall be held to supersede and modify the provisions of that Act."

(b) Subsections (b), (c), (d), (e), (f), (g), (h), (i), and (j) of section 409 are hereby redesignated as subsections (e), (f), (g), (h), (i), (j), (k), (1), and (m), respectively.

SEC. 17. Section 410 (a) of such Act is amended by striking out the first sentence thereof, and by inserting in lieu of such sentence the following: "Except as provided in section 409, the Commission may refer any matter arising in the administration of this Act to a joint board to be composed of a member, or of an equal number of members, as determined by the Commission, from each of the States in which the wire or radio communication affected by or involved in the proceeding takes place or is proposed. For purposes of acting upon such matter any such board shall have all the jurisdiction and powers conferred by law upon the Commission, and shall be subject to the same duties and obligations."

SEC. 18. (a) Title 18, United States Code, "Crimes and Criminal Procedure", is amended by adding the following new section immedi62 Stat. 763. ately after section 1342: "S 1343. Fraud by wire, radio, or television.

Effective date.

Ante, p. 718.