Gambar halaman
[…] (8) Section 203 (i) of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949, as amended (40 U.S.C. 484 (i)), is amended to read as follows:

“(i) The Secretary of Commerce shall dispose of surplus vessels of one thousand five hundred gross tons or more which he determines to be merchant vessels or capable of conversion to merchant use, and such vessels shall be disposed of only in accordance with the provisions of the Merchant Marine Act of 1966 and other laws authorizing the sale of such vessels."

(9) Section 602(d) (16) of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949, as amended (40 U.S.C. 474(16)), is amended to read as follows:

"(16) the Secretary of Commerce with respect to the construction, reconstruction, and reconditioning (including outfitting and equipping incident to the foregoing), the acquisition, procurement, operation, maintenance, preservation, sale, lease, or charter of any merchant vessel or of any shipyard, ship site, terminal, pier, dock, warehouse, or other installation necessary or appropriate for the carrying out of any program of the Secretary authorized by law, or nonadministrative activities incidental thereto: Provided, That the Secretary shall to the maximum extent that he may deem practicable, consistent with the fulfillment of the purposes of such programs and the effective and efficient conduct of such activities, coordinate his operations with the requirements of this Act, and the policies and regulation prescribed pursuant thereto;".