Gambar halaman
[…] (7) Section 382 (2) of the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 382(2)) is amended by striking the words "United States Maritime Administration" and inserting in lieu thereof "Department of Commerce".

(8) Section 203 (i) of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949, as amended (40 U.S.C. 484 (i)), is amended to read as follows:

“(i) The Secretary of Commerce shall dispose of surplus vessels of one thousand five hundred gross tons or more which he determines to be merchant vessels or capable of conversion to merchant use, and such vessels shall be disposed of only in accordance with the provisions of the Merchant Marine Act of 1966 and other laws authorizing the sale of such vessels."

(9) Section 602(d) (16) of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949, as amended (40 U.S.C. 474(16)), is amended to read as follows: