Gambar halaman
[…] The subcommittee meets this morning to hear testimony on S. 2600, a bill to prevent vessels built or rebuilt outside the United States or documented under foreign registry from carrying cargoes restricted to vessels of the United States.

(The bill follows:)

[S. 2600, 89th Cong., 1st sess.]

A BILL To prevent vessels built or rebuilt outside the United States or documented under foreign registry from carrying cargoes restricted to vessles of the United States

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That section 2631 of title 10 of the United States Code is amended to read as follows:

"§ 2631. Supplies: preference to United States vessels

"Only vessles of the United States or belonging to the United States may be used in the transportation by sea of supplies bought for the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps. However, if the President finds that the freight charged by those vessels is excessive or otherwise unreasonable, contracts for transportation may be made as otherwise provided by law. Charges made for the transportation of those supplies by those vessels may not be higher than the charges made for transporting like goods for private persons. The term 'vessels of the United States or belonging to the United States' as used herein shall not be deemed to include any vessels which, subsequent to September 22, 1965, shall have been either (a) built outside the United States, (b) rebuilt outside the United States, or (c) documented under any foreign registry until such vessel shall have been documented under the