Gambar halaman
PDF
ePub

4 - FEB - 1
Copy 1955

HEARINGS
!S.COM.poe. Sowite. REPORE

SPECIAL SUBCOMMITTEE OF THE
COMMITTEE ON PUBLIC WORKS Scie!
UNITED STATES SENATE

Gabi
j Air and

[ocr errors]

EIGHTY-EIGHTH CONGRESS

laten pel

CARD DMISION

SECOND SESSION

DECEMBER 10 AND 11, 1964

STILLWATER, MINN.

Printed for the use of the Committee on Public Works

U.S. GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE

WASHINGTON : 1965

40-957

COMMITTEE ON PUBLIC WORKS

PAT MCNAMARA, Michigan, Chairman
JENNINGS RANDOLPH, West Virginia JOHN SHERMAN COOPER, Kentucky
STEPHEN M. YOUNG, Ohio

HIRAM L. FONG, Hawaii
EDMUND S. MUSKIE, Maine

J. CALEB BOGGS, Delaware ERNEST GRUENING, Alaska

JACK MILLER, Iowa
FRANK E. MOSS, Utah

JAMES B. PEARSON, Kansas
LEE METCALF, Montana
B. EVERETT JORDAN, North Carolina
DANIEL K. INOUYE, Hawaii
BIRCH BAYH, Indiana
GAYLORD NELSON, Wisconsin
PIERRE SALINGER, California

RON M. LINTON, Chief Clerk and Staff Director

RICHARD E. GERRISH, Minority Clerk RICHARD B. ROYCE, JOSEPH F. VAN VLADRICKEN, WILLIAM E. MIRON, Jr., JOHN L. Mora,

Professional Staff Members

SPECIAL SUBCOMMITTEE ON AIR AND WATER POLLUTION

EDMUND S. MUSKIE, Maine, Chairman JENNINGS RANDOLPH, West Virginia J. CALEB BOGG'S, Delaware FRANK E. MOSS, Utah

JACK MILLER, Iowa
LEE METCALF, Montana

JAMES B. PEARSON, Kansas
BIRCH BAYH, Indiana
GAYLORD NELSON, Wisconsin
PIERRE SALINGER, California

II

HEARINGS, PRINTS

REPARTS

[merged small][ocr errors][merged small]

61

STATEMENTS

Agriculture Department

8

Brown, Robert, St. Paul, Minn., deputy commissioner, Minnesota De-

partment of Conservation.

34

Burns, Robert W., St. Paul, Minn., attorney

151

Coast Guard.

7

Corps of Engineers. -

5

Dunn, James Taylor, president, St. Croix River Association..

109

Ewald, Earl, president, Northern States Power Co.--.

83

Federal Power Commission.-

4

Fox, James Rogers, M.D., presented by Adrian Warren, chairman, Save

the St. Croix, Inc.---

146

Hanson, Martin, president, Wisconsin Resource Conservation Council.. 173
Humphries, C. R., Lakeland, Minn., chemical engineer

137
Jordahl, Harold C., Jr., regional coordinator, Upper Mississippi-Western
Great Lakes Area, Department of the Interior.-

18
Laakso, Martin, Ph. D., associate professor of biology, Wisconsin State
University, River Falls, Wis-

191

Lord, Prof. William, chairman, Joint State-Federal Task Force on the

McCabe, Robert A., professor of wildlife management, University of

Wisconsin...

168

McDonough, Judge John T., Stillwater, Minn --

65, 183

Mertes, Francis, T., Hudson, Wis., civil engineer, hydraulic specialty

consulting engineer -

112

Olson, Arthur N., Hudson, Wis., member, St. Croix County Board of

Supervisors -

105

Olson, Sigurd, Ely, Minn., ecologist, author, and conservationist.

164

Pemble, Carl A., president, Save the St. Croix, Inc.

124

Richter, George, BBA, industrial relations, University of Minnesota

155

Ruth, William, president, Wisconsin Wildlife Federation...

186
Schmidt, Warren M., assistant attorney general of Wisconsin

59

Setzer, Kathryn C., Hudson, Wis.

172

Smith, Lyle H., executive engineer, Minnesota Water Supply and Pollution

Control Commission..

43

Stein, Murray, Chief Enforcement Officer and Assistant Chief, Division of

Water Supply and Pollution Control, Public Health Service-

Tarzwell, Clarence M., Chief, Aquatic Biology Section, Applied Sciences

Branch, Robert A. Taft Sanitary Engineering Center, Division of Water

Supply and Pollution Control, Public Health Service

14

Thuet, Paul, counsel, Save the St. Croix, Inc

105, 187

Warren, Adrian L., chairman, Save the St. Croix, Inc.

107

Wilson, Chester S., Stillwater, Minn..--

66, 175

Woodward, Frank L., director, Minnesota Division of Environmental

Health

50

[graphic]

III

« SebelumnyaLanjutkan »