Gambar halaman
[…] This

18 The suit was actually commenced by the Department of Justice acting at the request of the State Department "upon complaint of the Mexican authorities" (1 Hackworth, Digest of International Law (1940) 584).

19 174 U.S. at 692.

20 Ibid. at 710.

21 Ibid. at 703.

22 14 Stat. 253, sec. 9, Rev. Stat. 2339, 43 U.S.C. 661. The text of this act is set out infra, at pp. 13 f. 23 18 Stat. 377, sec. 1, 43 U.S.C. 321, commonly known as the Desert Land Act: “*** the right to the use of water by the person so conducting the same, on or to any tract of desert land * * *shall depend upon bona fide prior appropriation; and such right shall not exceed the amount of water actually appropriated, and necessarily used for the purpose of irrigation and reclamation; and all surplus water over and above such actual appropriation and use, together with the water of all lakes, rivers, and other sources of water supply upon the public lands and not navigable, shall remain and be held free for the appropriation and use of the public for irrigation, mining and manufacturing purposes subject to existing rights."

24 26 Stat. 1101, sec. 18, 43 U.S.C. 946: "The right-of-way through the public lands and reservations of the United States is hereby granted to any canal or ditch company formed for the purpose of irrigation and duly organized under the laws of any State or Territory * **: Provided.