Gambar halaman
[…] Finally, it appears to be admitted that, though there has been "some very loose talk about the so-called 'delegation' of the power to State legislatures" which is objectionable, the same results might be reached on a theory of "adoption" of State laws by Congress for the guidance of Federal officials and, in view of the Sharpnack case, 130 that this "adoption" can be such a "continuing adoption" that it includes State laws enacted after the Federal act becomes effective.

126 Arizona v. California, supra, note 91 at 451 f.

127 Johnson v. Maryland, 254 U.S. 51 (1920). Cf. sec. 211(j) of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949, as amended by sec. 2 of the act of Sept. 1, 1954, 68 Stat. 1126, 40 U.S.C. 491 (J): "The United States Civil Service Commission shall issue regulations to govern executive agencies in authorizing civilian personnel to operate Government-owned motor vehicles for official purposes Such regulations.

[ocr errors]

may require operators and prospective operators to obtain such State and local licenses or permits as would be required for the operation by them of similar vehicles for other than official purposes."

129 Hearings on H.R. 8325, etc., 84th Cong., pp. 23, 25 f., 38, 43 ff., 53. 129 Mr. Morton's paper is reprinted infra, pp. 51 ff.

180 United States v. Sharpnack, 355 U.S. 286 (1958). Mr.