Gambar halaman
[…] Such a provision could accomplish no good, and would be productive of great injury. The intention of the Legislature as to such juries is clearly shown by the other section of the Code adopted at the same time, specially relating to juries. It is apparent therefrom that a jury impaneled to try a case was to conclude that case, if possible. As to criminal cases, after providing for the discharge of the impaneled jury in certain contingencies only, such as sickness of a juror, etc., it was provided in section 1140 of the Penal Code that, except as otherwise provided, a jury "cannot be discharged after the cause is submitted to them until they have agreed on their verdict and rendered it in open court," except by consent of the parties or by the court when the jury is unable to agree. Practically the same was true as to civil

We cannot reconcile these provisions. with section 210 of the Code of Civil. Procedure if that section is to be construed as urged by petitioner.