Gambar halaman
[…] Then that stipulation was made, but Mr. Van Duzer had previously made a stipulation at the house to that effect." Against the objections of defendant, the court then permitted the deposition to be read. It is not objected that the depositions were not properly certified. It is

contended that this deposition does not come within the statute, because it is not a deposition taken upon a preliminary examination of the defendant upon the charge upon which he was being tried.

The evidence was offered under the provisions of section 686 of the Penal Code, which, so far as material here, reads as follows: "In a criminal action the defendant is entitled: * *(3) To produce witnesses on his behalf, and to be confronted with the witnesses against him, in the presence of the court, except that where the charge has been preliminarily examined before a committing magistrate, and the testimony taken down by question and answer in the presence of the defendant, who has, either in person or by counsel, cross-examined or had an opportunity to cross-examine the witness; or where the testimony