A similar understanding of contracts principally for "services" as embracing contracts other than those for construction or supplies is reflected in the statement of President Johnson upon signing the Act (1 Weekly Compilation of Presidential Documents, p. 428). § 4.112 Contracts to furnish services "in the United States." (a) The Act covers contract services furnished "in the United States". The geographical area included in the "United States" is defined in section 8(d) as "any State of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Outer Continental Shelf lands as defined in the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act, American Samoa, Guam, Wake Islands, Eniwetok Atoll, Kwajalein Atoll, Johnston Island." The definition expressly excludes any other territory under the jurisdiction of the United States (e.g. the Canal Zone) and any United States base or possession within a foreign country.