Gambar halaman
[…] May 4: Considered and passed House.

June 29: Considered and passed Senate, amended.

June 30, July 2: House concurred in Senate amendments.

[blocks in formation]

78 Stat. 385.
Vessels.
Construction
expenses.
52 Stat. 957;
70 Stat. 657.

49 Stat. 1995. 46 U.S.C. 1151

[PUBLIC LAW 88-410]

[88TH CONGRESS, H.R. 82]

[AUGUST 10, 1964]

AN ACT

To amend the Merchant Marine Act, 1936, in order to provide for the reimbursement of certain vessel construction expenses.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That section 502(f) of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936, as amended (46 U.S.C. 1152(f)), is amended by inserting at the end thereof the following:

"If, as a result of allocation under this subsection, the applicant incurs expenses for inspection and supervision of the vessel during construction and for the delivery voyage of the vessel in excess of the estimated expenses for the same services that he would have incurred if the vessel had been constructed by the lowest responsible bidder the Secretary of Commerce (with respect to construction under title V, except section 509) shall reimburse the applicant for such excess, less one-half of any gross income the applicant receives that is allocable to the delivery voyage minus one-half of the extra expenses incurred to produce such gross income, and such reimbursement shall not be considered part of the constructiondifferential subsidy: Provided, That no interest shall be 46 U.S.C. 1159. paid on any refund authorized under this Act.

et seq.

If the

vessel is constructed under section 509 the Secretary of Commerce shall reduce the price of the vessel by such excess, less one-half of any gross income (minus one-half of the extra expenses incurred to produce such gross income) the applicant receives that is allocable to the delivery voyage. In the case of a vessel that is not to receive operating-differential subsidy, the delivery voyage shall be deemed terminated at the port where the vessel begins loading. In the case of a vessel that is to receive operating-differential subsidy, the delivery voyage shall be deemed terminated when the vessel begins loading at a United States port on any essential service of the operator. In either case, however, the vessel owner shall not be compensated for excess vessel delivery costs in an amount greater than the expenses that would have been incurred in delivering the vessel from the shipyard at which it was built to the shipyard of the lowest responsible bidder.