Gambar halaman
[…] See, also, the case of Prince George's County v. B. & O. R. R. Co., 113 Md. 179, 77 Atl. 433, where this court decided that the provision in article 3, § 29, of the Constitution that "the style of all laws of this state shall be, 'Be it enacted by the General Assembly of Maryland,'" is directory, and not manda

tory.

[3, 4] In the case at bar the charter was published in the Daily Record, which this published in the Daily Record, which this court said in Knapp v.