Gambar halaman
[…] It was by reason of such legislative sanction that, in order to ascertain the object of an act, for the purpose of construing doubtful language, an examination of the title has been frequently re

sorted to by courts. In this way, the title of an act was first given importance and the exercise of care in framing it became necessary.

Recently, by a constitutional provision in some of the States, somewhat similar to our own, the title has been made a matter of primary importance.

Our Constitution, article V, section 21, provides:

"No bill except general appropriation bills shall be passed containing more than one subject, which shall be clearly expressed in its title, but if any subject shall be embraced in any act which shall not be expressed in the title, such act shall be void only as to so much thereof as shall not be so expressed."

This constitutional inhibition must receive a reasonable construction.